设为首页收藏本站

科技网

发动机建造 Kiwi Mk2(绝对精华)

[复制链接]
 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-23 04:41:41 | 显示全部楼层
Continued work on the timing cover. Centred it in the rotary table and marked out the desired diameter. Then started milling out the edge with an 8mm endmill. After finishing the diameter I wrote down the DRO X axis reading (2nd photo) which will come in handy when machining the edge recess. I then milled the part to the required thickness.
Next time I will work on the edge recess. Before switching off the DRO I brought back the X axis to zero (Y axis already at zero) and reset the Z axis to zero.
Tomorrow back to work (real work).

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:19:51 | 显示全部楼层
Good news. The missing parts from the kit, namely, the timing gears, piston casting and a piece of spring steel arrived today. Had a look at the timing gears and I see that they still need further machining which should not be a problem. The good thing was the the bore was small so I can enlarge it as much as I want to go metric. Stored them away in the box with the rest of the parts. Hopefully I will come to the stage where I can work on them.
Continued work on the timing cover and machined the recess. I made the recess a little deeper (smaller diameter) as with the original dimensions I was afraid that the wall of the matching recess on the crank case was going to be too thin. Also I noticed that the depths of both recesses (according to plans) were not the same. If I leave them like that the cover would only be supported on the thin wall of the crankcase. Most probably I'll make them both the same size for better support.
Tommorrow I'll plan to finish work on the cover by replacing the 4mm threaded holes with 4mm clearance holes and machine for countersunk screws.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:20:17 | 显示全部楼层
Today finished work on the timing cover by drilling the 4mm holes and coutersinking. I first screwed in the tap in the threaded hole, chucked the tap and brought down the chuck until the cover just touched the table. Clamped the cover, replaced the tap with a 4mm drill and drilled the hole. Then I countersunk the hole with a 8.3mm countersink tool.
Timing cover finished for now.
Time to vacuum and clean the mill table and rotary table.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:20:48 | 显示全部楼层
The next operations on the rear part of the crankcase is where I am going to deviate from the instructions in the article. This is either going to make or break the project. Wish me luck.
I skimmed the side where the timing cover sits. And then I stopped to meditate on the next steps. Need to sleep on it before I continue.

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:21:23 | 显示全部楼层
This morning, after sleeping on it, it was decided to continue work on the rear part of the crankcase (sorry no pictures today as forgot the camera in the garage).I first put both halves of the crankcase together in my bench vise (with soft jaws). I lined up the outside of both halves as much as I could by eye. Used a couple of toolmaker clamps to hold it together and took it out of the benchvise to have a better look at the line up. I had to do it a couple of times before I was satisfied.I then took a piece of 10mm silver steel and turned one end 45 deg to make a temporary punch. Put the punch through the front half which was a nice fit, and marked the rear side on the bearing housing. The the plan was to put it on the rotary table for facing and creating the recess for the front half spigot, but could not find a suitable way of clamping it properly. So after much fussing about it was time to try the 4 jaw chuck on the lathe.Unfortunately, the piece of the casting I wanted to chuck has a slight taper, so pieces of marine three-ply wood were inserted between the jaws and casting so that it could grip the casting better and also avoid scoring the casting with the jaws. Eventually the casting was lined up with the punch mark I had done earlier and the face was trimmed off to dimension. Then the recess was machined and a trial fit was attempted with success. Nice fit without any slop. Hopefully tommorrow I will face off the bearing housing.

Here are the photos of yesterdays work:
Photo 1: Temporary Punch
Photo 2: Crankcase clamped in bench vise and toolmaker clamps
Photo 3: Crankcase with toolmaker clamps and temporary punch inserted (ready to be whacked with a hammer )
Photo 4: Casting in 4 jaw chuck with marine ply.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:21:54 | 显示全部楼层
Today I faced off the bearing housing in the casting but left it 1mm higher for further machining when machining the bearing hole. Took it out of the chuck and made a trial fit with the mating casting. Not bad.
Next operation was supposed to drill and tap for the 6 bolts which will hold the crankcase together but am having second thoughts. On the plan it specifies 4BA which I was going to replace with 4mm ( which I already have ) but I suspect that would be cutting it too tight for the bosses (especially one of them). So I was thinking of using 3mm bolts instead. What do you think? Which is the best replacement for 4BA, 4mm or 3mm? As it is, I don't have all the 3mm bolts available and I am working this weekend so I doubt there will be any progress in that area which will give me time to ponder this dilemma.
I might instead cut the recess for the timing cover and get that out of the way.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:22:17 | 显示全部楼层
Well the weekend has nearly passed and only today had time to work on the Kiwi. I only managed to cut the recess for the timing cover and mill the bottom to the correct depth. I did not have time to drill and tap for the two 4mm countersunk screws of the timing cover. I spent a lot of time trying to line up the casting on the rotary table trying various methods but never being happy with the end result. Finally, after nearly giving up, I had one of those moments.
I am a bit hesitant (ashamed really) in describing it here, but it did work, so here goes. I chucked the timing cover in the 3 jaw chuck and using a pointed tool in the tailstock, lightly marked the center. I put the cover on the casting, centering it by eye, and taped it up with masking tape. Put the casting (with taped up cover) on the rotary table and centered it using the center mark I had on the cover. Clamped it tight, removed the tape and the cover and machined it. I must have been lucky because it worked well.
I think I have also decided that I am going to use 4mm bolts with allen heads for the crankcase bolts.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:22:39 | 显示全部楼层
Today I drilled and tapped the two holes for fixing the timing cover to the crankcase. I usually insert the tap in the chuck and start the first few threads by turning the chuck by hand and then continue with the tap wrench.
Timing cover is now attached to the casting. I also faced off the bosses on the front crankcase casting in preparation to drilling.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:23:03 | 显示全部楼层
Drilled the front crankcase casting for the six 4mm bolts. Attached both parts of the crankcase castings and secured it with a clamp and using a transfer punch marked where one hole needs to be drilled and tapped 4mm.
Now, I do not have a transfer punch set, so what I did, I ground the back of a 4mm drill and used that with a plastic hammer to mark the casting.
Once I drilled and tapped the first hole, I mated the castings together again, this time using a 4mm bolt to hold them together, and using the same homemade transfer punch, I marked where the other holes need to be drilled. Two holes drilled and tapped and four to go.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

 楼主| 发表于 2014-4-24 05:23:21 | 显示全部楼层
Finished the other four holes and the crankcase can be securely bolted together.

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

发动机建造

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 注册

本版积分规则

辽公网安备 21100402204006号|科技网 ( 辽ICP备07501385号-1   

GMT+8, 2019-11-22 04:00

Powered by tech-domain X3.4 Licensed

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表